Careers

ECBE Alumni

Union students with EE, CpE, and BME degrees are well prepared for careers in engineering as well as professions such as business, law, and medicine. Our extensive and loyal alumni network is deeply committed to providing career assistance to current Union students. See below for a list of some EE, CpE, and BME alumni and their career opportunities coming out of Union.

Class of 2017

  • David Fishman: Mott MacDonald (Westwood, MA)
  • John Kodera: Vanderweil Engineers (Boston, MA)

Class of 2016

  • Will Donahue: Business School (University of Notre Dame), Keyence Corporation (Smithfield, RI)
  • Nancy Guo: Masters program in Industrial Engineering (Northeastern University)
  • Arsal Habib: Bank of America Merrill Lynch (Charlotte, NC)
  • Stephen Hoeprich: Raytheon (Tribes Hill, NY)
  • Htoo Wai Htet: Watson Fellowship
  • Lee McKean: U.S. Navy (Albany, NY)
  • Nurisha Rodriguez: CS Arch (Albany, NY)
  • Diana Temple: Vanderweil Engineers (Boston, MA)
  • Kelley White: Illuminate NE (Woburn, MA)
  • Yihui Ye: Masters program in EE (New York University)

Class of 2015

  • Samantha Griffiths: Knolls Atomic Power Lab (Schenectady, NY)
  • Cathy Kennedy: General Dynamics Mission Systems (Pittsfield, MA)
  • Joey Laub: General Dynamics Mission Systems (Quincy, MA)
  • Dani Liu: Hallam ICS (Malta, NY)
  • Ervin Meneses: General Dynamics Mission Systems (Pittsfield, MA)
  • Carson Miller: Naval Nuclear Laboratory (Albany, NY)
  • Jeremy Vick: Landis+Gyr (Atlanta, GA)
  • Jeff Wettstein: Masters program in EE (University of Wisconsin), Tri-State Generation and Transmission Association (Denver, CO)

Class of 2017

  • Laura Aptowitz: General Dynamics (Pittsfield, MA)
  • Yazan Barhoush: Siemens PTI (Schenectady, NY), Masters program in Computer Science and Engineering (University of Oulu, Finland)
  • Riley Konsella: Watson Fellowship
  • Yucan Liu: Masters program in CpE (Columbia University)
  • Doug Rosa: Explorica (Boston, MA)
  • Taylor Ullrich: Harris Corporation (Clifton, NJ)

Class of 2016

  • Taylor Ellsworth: Belcan Engineering (Shelton, CT)
  • Robbie McNally: Oxford Performance Materials (South Windor, CT)
  • Ian Mowers: Siemens PTI (Schenectady, NY), CATIC (Rocky Hill, CT)
  • Hien Nguyen: PhD program in CpE (Boston University)

Class of 2015

  • Mark Khazanov: Iliac (New Haven, CT)
  • Andrew Welch: Audible, Inc (Newark DE)
  • Zak Smolen: GE Energy Management (Schenectady, NY)

Class of 2017

  • Sang Won Choi: PhD program in BME (University of Michigan)
  • Erin Lyons: Stanley Black & Decker

Class of 2016

  • Theo di Pauli: Fulbright Fellowship
  • Jess Farland: Boston Scientific
  • Meggie Ferrari: Masters program in BME (University of Rochester), PhD program in BME (University of Denver)
  • Elias Georgas: PhD program in BME (SUNY Stony Brook)
  • Brad Leavitt: Masters program in Orthotics and Prosthetics
  • Sophia Powell: Johnson and Johnson
  • Alexandra Reardon: PhD program in BME (UC Riverside)

Class of 2015

  • Kris Hammer: Japan Exchange and Teaching (JET) program
  • Megan Mancuso: PhD program in BME (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
  • Nell Pinkston: Medical school (UMass at Amherst)
  • Tim Sheehan: Post-bac program (NIH), PhD program in Neuroscience (UC San Diego)
  • Ben Wilkinson: Harvey Tool (Rowley, MA)

Class of 2014

  • Azmi Ahmad: PhD program in BME (University of Utah)
  • Sarah Bradner: PhD program in BME (Tufts University)
  • Meagan Carnes: PhD program in BME (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
  • Adam Dear: Masters program in BME (University of Michigan); Johnson and Johnson
  • J.P. Dumas: PhD program in BME (Rutgers University)
  • Alex Kazarian: founder of Shoecue Athletics
  • Amy Loya: PhD program in BME (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

 

 

Skip to toolbar